Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Epiphyllum hookeri (Britton & Rose) Ralf Bauer subsp. guatemalense

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Epiphyllum guatemalense
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic cactus with stems that grow from 3-7 m long.
Foliage This subspecies does not have true leaves.
Stems Flattened stems are thick and fleshy and lobed along the margin.
Flowers Large, white flowers (20 cm wide) open at night. The stigma is bright red and has a yellow, star-shaped tip.
Fruits Fruits are red and oblong.
Habitat Occurs in rainforests.
Cultivation This species should be planted in a rich, fertile soil with excellent drainage.
Etymology The genus 'Epiphyllum' means above the leaf in Greek and refers to the position of the flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Moth Food Plant, Bat Food
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flower Size - Width 20 cm
Flowering Opening Time Night (dusk to dawn)
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30851
Species ID 5221
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share