Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Epiphyllum anguliger (Lem.) G.Don

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Epiphyllum darrahii
Common Name: Fishbone Cactus, Ric Rac Orchid Cactus, Ric-Rac Cactus, Zig-Zag Cactus
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 0.8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southwestern Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic cactus with a trailing growth habit. It grows up to 0.9-1.2 m long.
Stems Flattened stems have deep, rounded lobes that alternate on either side of the stem to produce a zigzag effect.
Flowers Large, trumpet-shaped flowers (8 cm wide) have a lemon-like scent. They are mostly white with orange to bronze sepals and petals behind. Flowers open at night and last for 2-3 days.
Habitat This species is endemic to rainforests in Nayarit and Jalisco (southwest Mexico) at altitudes from 0-914 m.
Cultivation This species grows best in a humid environment.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Moth Food Plant, Bat Food
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped, Stellate / Star-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30857
Species ID 5227
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share