Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam.

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
Common Name: Two-flowered Oldenlandia, Flat-top Mille Graines, Old World Diamond-Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical & Southern Africa, India, Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb with an erect growth habit.
Foliage Paired leaves are lanceolate with smooth leaf edges.
Flowers Small, white flowers  are composed of 4 narrowly ovate petals and 4 stamens.
Fruits Light green fruits are approximately round with 4 evenly distributed horns.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Medicinal ( In Chinese and Indian traditional medicine, this species is used to treat liver disorders. A study by Sadasivan et al. (2006) showed that whole plant extracts were effective against liver damage in mice.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 768
Species ID 5238
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2020.

You may also like

Share