Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Hedyotis diffusa

Back

Hedyotis diffusa Willd.

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Oldenlandia diffusa (Willd.) Roxb.
Common Name: Snake-needle grass, 白花蛇舌草

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Similar Looks similar to Oldenlandia corymbosa O. corymbosa has inflorescences (2-8, usually 3) in axillary with peduncle (stalk of an inflorescence) 8-15mm long and pedicel (small stalk that attaches single flower to the main stem of inflorescence) 4-8mm long. O. diffusa flower grows solitary or in pairs in axillary with very short or no peduncle.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Medicinal: Oldenlandia diffusa has been used by the Chinese for medicinal purpose for the treatment of colorectal cancer. A study report from Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine,NUS concluded "the ethanol extract of the herb effectively evoke cancer cell apoptosis." Besides that, it also has the function of anti-bacteria, anti-inflammation,anti-tumor,anti-virus and enhances immune system. One of most common product is oldenlandia water.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Groundcover

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Easy to Grow
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 769
Species ID 5248
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share