Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canna indica 'Musafolia'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Common Name: Banana leafed Canna
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Aquatic &Hydrophyte Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Emergent)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to 2 (-3.6m) tall 
Foliage Leaves ovate to elliptic,to 30cm long by 12 (-15)cm wide, upper surface mid green. Under surface of leaves pale dull green; mid rib raised, often with a purplish red stripe to 2/3 of its length. Stems purplish red. 
Flowers Flowers bright red
Fruits Capsules papery, with short, black bristles, splitting on maturity, with 1-10 black seeds. 
Etymology This cultivar is named 'Musafolia' as the leaves apparently resemble those of the Banana (Musa spp. and cultivars)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Riverine, Pond / Lake / River, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Bristly
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30885
Species ID 5261
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 June 2021.
Share