Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canna 'Pringle Bay'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Synonyms: Canna 'Pink Sunburst'
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a dwarf canna plant and grows to about 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Its attractive leaves are variegated with pink and yellow strips along the veins.
Flowers Its erect inflorescence has peach to pink colored flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink, Yellow / Golden

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30884
Species ID 5260
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share