Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canna × generalis 'Yellow King Humbert'

Family Name: Cannaceae
Common Name: Canna Lily
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Bee Attracting Plants Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Aquatic &Hydrophyte Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte, Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an herbaceous perennial that grows up to 1.5m tall.
Foliage Leaves are erect, green and lance-shaped.
Flowers Flowers are deep yellow with splashes of red orange.
Cultivation It is easy to grow species that prefers rich moist soils thus commonly grown in water gardens or bogs. It is intolerant to cold temperatures.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Marsh / Bog, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Marsh Garden, Water Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting, Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division, Storage Organ (Rhizome)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33990
Species ID 8406
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 November 2020.
Share