Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bulbophyllum trigonopus (Rchb.f.) P.T.Ong

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum pulchellum var. brachysepalum, Bulbophyllum pulchellum var. purpureum, Bulbophyllum pulchellum
Common Name: The Charming Bulbophyllum
Semi Shade Little Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Singapore, Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sympodial growth
Foliage Leaves are linear, with a bilobed tip. One leaf is borne per pseudobulb.
Stems Fleshy, ovoid pseudobulbs
Flowers Flowers are borne on short stalks, up to 10 flowers per umbel. Sepals and petals are light yellow and densely spotted with red. Lip is deep maroon with a yellow tip.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Use as an epiphyte on trees
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Division, Tissue Culture

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Apex - Tip Emarginate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Pseudostem
Root Type Underground, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden, Patterned
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Flower Size - Length 15 mm
Inflorescence Type Umbel
Inflorescence Size - Length 5
Inflorescence Size - Unit cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Seed Description Nurmerous and dust-like seeds lacking endosperm.
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31070
Species ID 5457
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share