Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Golden Oregano, Golden Marjory
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.2 m to 0.3 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m to 0.7 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Mediterranean
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous perennial which forms sprawling, spreading clumps.
Foliage Golden, broadly ovate to oval leaves are about 2.5 cm long and lightly fragrant. They are densely arranged in decussate pairs (adjacent pairs are perpendicular to one another).
Flowers Light pink to pinkish purple, tubular flowers are 2-lipped and arranged in spikes near the shoot tips. The inflorescence is positioned above the foliage.
Fruits Fruits are brown nutlets (0.6 mm wide) which have rounded tips.
Cultivation It grows best in well-drained, sandy loam with preferably alkaline soil pH. It needs 4-6 hours of direct morning sun and some protection from intense afternoon sun which can cause leaf scorch.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : Oregano is commonly used fresh or dried to add flavour to Italian cuisine.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

References

References

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31099
Species ID 5489
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share