Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cenchrus purpurascens 'Purple Lea'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Purple Lea'
Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 0.8 m to 0.9 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.8 m to 0.9 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming, perennial grass up to 0.9 m tall.
Foliage The narrow, linear leaves are flexible, gracefully bending backwards to form the grass's overall fountain-like shape.
Flowers The inflorescence is a purple, cylindrical plume.
Cultivation This cultivar can grow on a variety of soils from sandy to heavy clay soils. It requires 8-13 weeks to become established, becoming tolerant of drought and waterlogging after that point. It grows best when fed with a slow-release fertiliser and mulched (larger pieces of mulch are better).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Waterlogged Soils

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31110
Species ID 5501
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share