Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cenchrus × cupreus 'Rubrum'

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Pennisetum × advena 'Cupreum', Pennisetum × advena 'Atropurpureum', Pennisetum × advena 'Purpureum', Pennisetum × advena 'Rubrum' 
Common Name: Purple Fountain Grass, Red Fountain Grass, Rose Fountain Grass
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Coastal Green Roof Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Tall Grass (Poaceae))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 1.2 m to 1.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m to 1.2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This hybrid forms upright clumps up to 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Narrow, linear leaves are red-burgundy and usually less than 2 cm wide.
Flowers The inflorescence is shaped like a bushy tail and may be more than 0.3 m long.
Fruits This cultivar seldom sets seed.
Others - Plant Morphology In the nursery trade, this cultivar is often mistakenly referred to as Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'.
Taxonomy Grass taxonomist J. K. Wipff determined that this cultivar is a hybrid between Pennisetum macrostachyum and Pennisetum setaceum based on breeding experiments.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Young inflorescences and infructescences may be cut and used in floral arrangements. Older infructescences tend to fall apart when dried.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought, Polluted Air
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Coastal, General, Green Roof, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Flowerbed / Border, Focal Plant
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden, Formal Garden, Wildflower Garden
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks Prefers soil pH of 6.6 - 7.5.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Abiotic (Wind)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic
Species record last updated on: 24 September 2020.
Share