Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Begonia Tuberosa Group

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Tuberose Begonia

The Tuberose Begonia is famous for its ornamental leaves which come in many different asymmetric shapes, sizes and colours. Less well-known is that the stems, leaves and flowers are edible and have a subtle sweet-sour flavour. While several other types of Begonia have also been used as food or medicine, always consult your doctor before trying a new food. Tuberose Begonia prefers cooler temperatures and would benefit from being grown in an air-conditioned environment in hot, tropical climates.

Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin - these are hybrids from the tuberosa group
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tuberous succulent herb to 50cm tall
Foliage Leaves mid- dark green, asymmetric.
Flowers Flowers can be of the single or double petaled forms, and flower color ranges from white, yellow, orange, apricot to shades of pink and red depending on the variety.
Cultivation In areas with subtropical or temperate conditions, this species is grown as an annual pot plant. The plants are allowed to die down towards the end of the growing cycle, and the tubers are either left in the soil (for warmer, frost free climates) or placed in dry storage (for cold climates that experience frost). Plants will sprout again in spring when the weather becomes warmer.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Potential Problems This group of begonias prefers cooler growing temperatures and do not take heat and humidity well. If grown locally, plants may not be suitable for growing outdoors and may fare better in air conditioned areas. Soil/ growing media needs to be very well drained but kept moist. Plants may not grow/ flower again if they are not allowed a cool and dry period of rest/ dormancy.
Diseases Susceptible to powdery mildew and stem rot, especially if grown in areas with high heat and humidity or poor ventilation.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink, Red, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Waxy, Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31179
Species ID 5573
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share