Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Doryopteris ludens (Wall. ex Hook.) J.Sm.

Family Name: Adiantaceae
Common Name: 戟叶黑心蕨
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Bangladesh, Cambodia, China (Southern Yunnan), India,  Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam.
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small fern with dimorphic fronds (fertile fronds differs fro sterile fronds in shape and size)
Foliage Sterile fronds leathery, mid  - dark green, simple; blade ovate - cordate, five lobed. Fertile fronds with spinnati-partite (deeply lobed), held well above the sterile fronds, stipe to 40cm in height. Lobes of fertile fronds to 1cm wide, sori a thin continuous line to 0.1cm wide, around the margins of the frond.
Habitat On limestone

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting, [Remarks] (Able to tolerate short spells of dryness at the root zone if there is high humidity; planting media/ soil should be moist, but not soggy or wet continually as this can cause the plant to rot.)
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31405
Species ID 5802
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 27 January 2021.
Share