Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amaranthus tricolor L. (green form)

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms:  
Common Name: Green Amaranthus, Bayam Hijau
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Caterpillar Food Plant Fruit & Vegetable Annual Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Vase
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Of Uncertain Origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An annual herbaceous plant with erect growth habit, can grow up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Leaves glabrous, green, petiolate; blade ovate, rhomboid or ovate-elliptic shaped; measuring 3 - 9 cm in length and 3 - 6 cm in width; base obtuse, apex emarginate; margin entire to sinuate. 
Stems Stem slender, herbaceous, sparingly branched. 
Flowers This species is monoecious, having separate male and female flowers on the same plant. Small, greenish flowers are borne in a radial pattern along a spike inflorescence which is often branched. The flowers are wind-pollinated and can also self-pollinate.
Fruits Seeds subglobose-shaped, dark brown to black, about 1 mm in diameter.
Similar This species looks similar to other Amaranthus species, but its wrinkled fruits and pointed flower bracts (< 1 mm long) are distinctive.
Cultivation If plants are being cultivated for consumption, only organic fertilizer should be applied, because this species accumulates toxic nitrates.
Etymology The genus Amaranthus means unfading, which refers to the everlasting flowers. The specific epithet viridis means fresh green.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The leaves can be consumed like spinach.)
Agriculture - Forestry ( It is widely cultivated as vegetables.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant, Caterpillar Moth Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Raised / Sunken Veins
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Sinuate
Foliar Apex - Tip Emarginate, Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Spike

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black, Brown
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31415
Species ID 5812
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 02 July 2020.
Share