Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amaranthus tricolor 'Red Army'

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Chinese Spinach, Callaloo, Joseph's Coat, Fountain Plant, Love-lies-bleeding, 红苋菜
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous shrub which grows up to an average of 1.2 m high and 1.0 m wide. 
Foliage It has bright red mature leaves. 
Flowers Flowers occurs as red inflorescence in the form of spike. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Young tender leaves are eaten in salads and was reported to have a delicate pea-like flavour. Matured leaves are eaten steamed or soups. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32326
Species ID 6734
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share