Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum torvum Sw.

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Turkey Berry, Devil's Fig, Terung Pipit, 水茄
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Antilles
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A spreading or sprawling shrub that can grow up to 2 to 3m in height. 
Foliage The leaves are simple and ovate to elliptical in shape and is lobed. Leaf surface is pubescent.
Stems The stems have slightly hooked thorns growing along its length and have a layer of hairs growing on it. The thorns are more sparse on aged growth. 
Flowers Flowers are white and are borne on a dense, branched corymb. The flowers are bisexual. The plant flowers throughout the year. 
Fruits The fruit is a globular, glabrous berry and measures about 1.0 to 1.15cm in diameter. Each fruit has about 300 to 400 flat, brownish seeds. Heavy rainfall discourages fruit set. 
Habitat It is common on roadsides and in disturbed soils, usually as individual plants. It is found up to an altitude of 1600m and prefers moist conditions. 
Cultivation It is ideally grown under full sun or partial shade. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Young, immature fruits are eaten raw, cooked as a vegetable or used as an ingredient in curry sauce. In Indonesia, Solanum torvum is considered as one of the best side dishes to go along with rice.  )
Medicinal ( In Malaysia the roots are used as a poultice for cracks in the feet and the seeds are smoked for curing toothache. In China, the roots are believed to disperse blood which have leaked into the surrounding tissue and to relieve pain. In India, extracts of the plant are used as an antidote to insect stings and the fruit eaten to relieve stomach ache.  )

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31418
Species ID 5815
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share