Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum pseudocapsicum L.

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Jerusalem Cherry, Madeira Winter Cherry, 珊瑚樱, 玉珊瑚
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect shrub.
Foliage Leaves are narrowly oblong (elongated) to lanceolate (lance-shaped) and about 1-6 cm long, 0.5-1.5 cm wide. They are hairless or covered in short hairs.
Flowers White or light purple flowers occur individually or in short racemes (a spike-like inflorescence) in the leaf axil (the space between the upper leaf surface and the stem).
Fruits Orange-red, round, fleshy fruits are botanically known as berries (1.2-1.5 cm wide). The seeds are disk-like and 2-3 mm wide.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In folk medicine, this plant is used externally to treat acute abdominal pain and boils. It is also used to make a tonic for men.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks The berries and leaves are toxic upon ingestion.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Sinuate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Obtuse
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31459
Species ID 5856
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share