Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phalaenopsis amabilis (L.) Blume

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Cymbidium amabile (L.) Roxb., Phalaenopsis gloriosa Rchb.f, Phalaenopsis grandiflora Lindl.
Common Name: Moon Orchid, Moth Orchid
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Indonesia, Philippines Papua New Guinea and Australia (Queensland). 
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic orchid. 
Foliage The thick, leathery leaves arranged in opposite rows, are broad and green and can grow up to 50cm long and 10cm wide. 
Stems The stem is short and robust. It often has a pendulous growth form.  
Flowers The big and showy flowers are borne on a arching raceme and have white petals and sepals while the flower lip has three lobes. The side lobes are rounded with a deep yellow margin while the centre lobe is cross-shaped with two yellow tendrils extending from the tip. The flowers are long lasting. 
Others - Plant Morphology It is the national flower of Indonesia. 
Habitat It is found growing on trees at altitudes of 0 to 1200m. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Seed, Tissue Culture

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31484
Species ID 5881
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share