Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi (Breda) Blume & Rchb.f.

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Deer Antlered Phalaenopsis
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte Lithophyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte, Lithophyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Vietnam, Thailand, Myanmar, Laos, Nicobar Island, Borneo, Jawa, Malaya, Philippines, Sumatera and Bangladesh. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NE))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A large, robust orchid. 
Foliage The simple leaves are oblong-lanceolate to obtuse in shape. 
Stems The short stem is covered by imbricating leaf bases. 
Flowers The flower inflorescence has a flattened rachis and produces long-lasting flowers over a period of time. Each rachis has 7 - 12 flowers which are arranged in two rows, fragrant and long lasting. There are several colour forms that occur in nature. They range from dark cinnamon-red (either banded or blotched), to yellow and pale green.
Habitat It can be found in bright areas in riverine and swamp forests from sea level to an altitude of 500m. 
Etymology The genus Phalaenopsis means moth-like, which refers to the flower form. The specific epithet cornu-cervi means shaped like a deer's horn, cornu-cerva.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, White, Yellow / Golden, Patterned
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31598
Species ID 5997
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share