Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asparagus retrofractus L.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Ming Fern, Pom Pom Asparagus, 蓬莱松
Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Namibia to Cape Province
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Reduced / Needle-like

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33761
Species ID 8177
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 January 2022.
Share