Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kalanchoe pumila Baker

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Kalanchoe
Full Sun Little Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous evergreen, low-lying shrub, it can grow up to 20cm in height. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. The leaves are succulent and obovate in shape with a crenate leaf margin. The leaves are powdery white-green. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne on an flower inflorescence in clusters. The flowers are purple-pink in colour and are urn-shaped. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31661
Species ID 6060
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share