Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena pethera var. pulchra 'Coppertone'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria kirkii var. pulchra 'Coppertone'
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent plant with a compact rosette growth form.
Foliage Strap-like leaves with wavy margins and pointed tips are arranged in rosettes. Leaves up to 0.3 m long are variegated with dark green spots and lines. When grown in bright light, leaves are coppery with pinkish tints.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Crinkled / Twisted, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Copper

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31739
Species ID 6138
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share