Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sedum adolphi Raym.-Hamet

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Sedum nussbaumerianum Bitter
Common Name: Coppertone Stonecrop, Nussbaumer's Sedum
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Coastal Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent subshrub growing up to 0.2 m tall.
Foliage Thick, fleshy leaves are yellow-green to light orange with reddish tints along the leaf margin. Leaves (2.5 cm long) are semi-cylindrical (i.e., subterete) with pointed tips.
Stems Reddish brown, smooth stems lie parallel to the ground with the tip pointed upwards.
Flowers White, lightly fragrant flowers are star-shaped with numerous, white stamens (male flower part producing pollen). Flowers are arranged in a flat-topped cluster that resembles an umbel inflorescence.
Cultivation Leaves are most colourful when grown in full sun with little water. When plants become leggy, take stem cuttings and grow new plants from them. Allow the soil to dry between watering and make sure there is enough air circulation. Too much soil moisture can promote fungal infections that cause stem rot.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Coastal, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Potential Problems Overwatering is likely to lead to stem rot.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip, Herbaceous), Sucker

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Size - Width 4 cm

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31742
Species ID 6141
Species record last updated on: 25 January 2020.
Share