Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Coleus scutellarioides 'Chocolate Drop'

Back

Coleus scutellarioides 'Chocolate Drop'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Plectranthus scutellarioides 'Chocolate Drop'
Common Name: Coleus, Painted nettle

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin 
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Trailing herb to 30cm tall, usually only growing to about 15-20cm in height under local conditions. 
Foliage Leaves to 2(-2.5)cm long by 3-(3.5)cm widebright green to yellowish green, with dark reddish brown blotch towards the proximal end of the leaf blade (end nearer to the leaf stalk), veins also of the same color. 
Flowers Inflorescence to 20 cm tall, flowers bluish violet. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Planting Remarks This particular variety tends to form multiple, trailing stems and is best displayed in a hanging basket if it is to be grown in a container. 
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Pruned branches can be used as cuttings.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green, Green - Light Green, Patterned
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Flowers pale blue lavender

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31805
Species ID 6205
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share