Back

Clitoria laurifolia Poir.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Laurel-leaf, Pigeonwings, 棱荚蝶豆
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Spontaneous ( Naturalized))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody shrub, it can grow up to 0.8 to 1.0m in height. It has a erect to sub-erect growth habit. 
Foliage The leaves are pinnately trifoliate. The leaflets are ovate to ovate-oblong in shape and have a pubescent underside. The leaflets have 5 to 7 pairs of lateral veins. The leaf tip is rounded with a cuneate leaf base. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on villous racemes which originate from the leaf nodes.  The flowers are light purple. 
Fruits The fruit is in the form of a legume with a short beak with a longitudinal rib on each side. It turns brown when mature. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31806
Species ID 6206
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share