Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia × lomi

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Giant Hybrid Crown-of-Thorns, Thai Crown-of-Thorns
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution This hybrid is of horticultural origin. It is a cross between Euphorbia milii and Euphorbia lophogona.
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody shrub with an erect growth habit up to 0.9 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, green leaves are narrowly oblong with toothless leaf margin.
Stems The grey, woody stem is densely lined with brownish, conical spines which are long and stiff.
Flowers The inflorescence, known as a cyathium (plural: cyathia), resembles a single flower. The 2 oval, overlapping, petal-like structures are modified leaves known as bracts. The bracts surround a yellow, tiny cluster of male and female flowers which lack petals. The cyathia are grouped in large, showy clusters that resemble the inflorescence of a Hydrangea.
Cultivation This hybrid is highly drought tolerant and requires well-drained soil. Allow the soil to dry completely before re-watering. Apply a half-strength, balanced fertilizer once or twice a year.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting
Propagation Method Remarks Cross Euphorbia milii with E. lophogona to form a hybrid.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Cyathium
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31850
Species ID 6250
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share