Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia obesa Hook.f.

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Euphorbia cucumerina
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Columnar
Maximum Height 0.2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Desert / Semi-Desert)
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)
CITES Protection True

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Spineless succulent with a round to barrel-shaped form.
Foliage Tiny, rudimentary leaves are produced but quickly drop off.
Stems Greyish green stem is initially globose up to about 7 cm in width. Then, the plant begins to elongate, forming a barrel-like shape up to 20 cm tall (occasionally up to 30 cm tall) and 9-10 cm wide. The stem has a rough, grooved texture with light purple tints or streaks.
Flowers Male and female flowers are produced on separate plants. The flowers are small and form at the tip of the stem. Female flowers have a 3-pronged stigma, while male flowers have yellow stamens. The inflorescence is known as a cyathium. The female cyathium is composed of 1 female flower, while the male cyathium is made up of several, reduced male flowers.
Fruits The fruit is a 3-angled capsule (up to 7 mm wide). Round, grey seeds (2 mm wide) are released from the capsule by explosive dehiscence.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Seed

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Silver / Grey

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31505
Species ID 5902
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share