Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata Variegata'

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Variegated Elkhorn, Variegated Candelabra Plant, Variegated Frilled Fan, Alabaster Swirl, Variegated Crested Euphorbia
Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent with a crested growth form.
Foliage The spines are modified leaves. The thick, straight spines are paired together like a bull's horns and are mostly located along the ridge of the crest.
Stems Stem is composed of a continuous series of fan-shaped branches that tightly wind back and forth in an alternating, undulating pattern.
Cultivation This cultivar grows slowly on its own roots, so it's typically grafted on a Euphorbia species. Allow the soil to become dry to touch before re-watering thoroughly.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Focal Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Planting Remarks This species is often grafted onto Euphorbia canariensis or Euphorbia resinifera, because it doesn't grow well on its own.
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliar Modification Spine (axillary)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29141
Species ID 3450
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share