Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena 'Moonglow'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria 'Moonglow', Sansevieria 'Moonshine'
Common Name: Snake Plant, Mother-in-Law's Tongue
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 45 cm to 60 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution This cultivar is of horticultural origin.
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming shrub with large, erect leaves.
Foliage Silvery to greyish-green leaves stand erect in large clumps. They have faint longitudinal banding and sometimes, green horizontal banding as well. The leaf edge is toothless, wavy and outlined by a thin, dark green stripe. The base of the leaf is rolled, forming a funnel-like structure. Young foliage is bright white with a distinctive dark green edge.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Clasping

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31851
Species ID 6251
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share