Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Kalanchoe luciae 'Fantastic'

Back

Kalanchoe luciae 'Fantastic'

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Variegated Paddle Plant, Variegated Flapjack Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution This cultivar is of horticultural origin and protected by US patent 21,945. It is often mistakenly referred to as Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 'Fantastic'.
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, fleshy, rounded to paddle-shaped leaves are greyish green with cream variegation and reddish tints near the leaf margin. In temperate countries, cool winter temperatures cause the reddish tint to become bright red. When grown under bright light, this cultivar forms compact rosettes.
Flowers Pale yellow flowers have an urn-shaped, tubular base and 4 lanceolate lobes (lance-shaped with a wider base and pointed tip). They are arranged in dense clusters along a spike-like inflorescence.
Taxonomy In the horticulture trade, this cultivar is often mis-labeled as Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 'Fantastic'. Kalanchoe luciae and K. thyrsiflora are similar, but the former has light yellow, non-fragrant flowers with urn-shaped tubes, while the latter has bright yellow, very fragrant flowers with cylindrical tubes. K. luciae leaves have bright red variegation when exposed to cool temperatures, while K. thrysiflora does not.
Cultivation Although this cultivar has some drought tolerance, it grows best when the soil is watered thoroughly and then partially allowed to dry before re-watering. It prefers a well-drained potting mix rich in organic matter, such as half peat and half perlite. Avoid wetting the leaves to prevent disease. It will tolerate partial shade, but it will be more compact and produce more flowers under bright light, but protected from intense full sun. Pests include aphids, mealy bugs, scale insects and some caterpillars. Avoid using a pesticide that contains xylene.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Diseases Powdery mildew, Phytophthora and Pythium (fungi that cause rot)
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Urceolate / Urn-shaped
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

References

References

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31856
Species ID 6256
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share