Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Genovese Basil
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 45 cm to 60 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution This cultivar is of horticultural origin.
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb plant up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Shiny, broad leaves are oval and sparsely lined with minute teeth. The edge of the leaf curls under over time, forming a cupped shape. The leaf blade bulges between the veins, creating a wrinkled texture. 
Stems The stem is green and 4-sided.
Cultivation It grows best when grown in a sunny spot that is protected from the wind and intense afternoon sun. It is prone to attack outdoors by slugs and indoors by whiteflies and aphids. The stem tips should be removed regularly by pinching to promote a bushy growth form. The flowering stalk should be quickly removed, because flowering plants have less flavour and shorter life span.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The leaves have a sweet, but slightly spicy taste and aroma similar to that of anise. In Italy, the leaves are often used to make pesto.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31893
Species ID 6294
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share