Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lavandula angustifolia Mill.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: English Lavender, 薰衣草
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 45 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Spain to Italy
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Mediterranean
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb up to 45 cm tall.
Foliage Silvery leaves are narrowly linear (1.7-5 cm long, 2-5 mm wide) with flowering shoots having larger, more widely spaced leaves than leafy shoots. The leaf edge is smooth with a pointed tip, wedge-shaped base and a very short petiole (leaf stalk). They are tomentose, being covered by a dense mat of soft hairs.
Flowers Tubular, 2-lipped flowers are arranged in a whorl-like pattern in clusters of 6-10 along a spike inflorescence.
Fruits Tiny fruits are dry, indehiscent and known as nutlets.
Cultivation This species is prone to root rot and requires well-draining soil. It also needs good air circulation.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Herb and Spice : The flowers have a sweet, citrus-like flavor. They are used in salads, stews, breads and sauces. Since they have a strong flavour, it is better to add smaller amounts to dishes. The leaves and flowering spikes can be used as a replacement for rosemary.)
[Others]: It is added to potpourri and perfumes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Division
Propagation Method Remarks Preferred method of propagation is by rooting stem cuttings.

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Blue
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spike, Verticel
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31894
Species ID 6295
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share