Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lavandula angustifolia 'Ellagance Purple'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Lavender
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 30 cm to 36 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 25 cm to 30 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin.
Preferred Climate Zone Mediterranean
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb up to 35 cm tall.
Foliage The silvery leaves are softly hairy and linear. They are densely arranged along the stem in pairs where adjacent pairs are perpendicular to one another. 
Stems The softly hairy stems are square in cross-section.
Flowers The bluish-purple, trumpet-shaped flowers are densely clustered along a spike inflorescence.
Cultivation This cultivar needs well-drained, slightly acidic potting media, such as one based on peat or bark. It is prone to root rot in wet soils, so allow the soil to dry slightly before re-watering. It requires only light feeding for best growth and is tolerant of infertile soils.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 4
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 14
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Truncate / Square

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33649
Species ID 8063
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share