Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Azadirachta indica 'Black Leaf'

Family Name: Meliaceae
Common Name: Black Neem Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Cultivation This is a cultivar that has been introduced from Thailand. The exact origin of this cultivar with dark purplish black leaves is not known. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black, Brown, Purple
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Black, Purple
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31897
Species ID 6298
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share