Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Wrightia religiosa × dubia

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Orange flowered Wrightia
Full Sun Moderate Water Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin - hybrid between the white flowered Wrightia religiosa and the orange flowered Wrightia dubia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub to 2 m tall 
Foliage Leaves elliptic to ovate, to 7cm long by 4cm wide, light - mid green. 
Flowers Flowers dull orange, fragrant. 
Etymology Genus Wrightia is named after Dr William Wright (1740 - 1827), who was a Scottish physician and botanist and who also identified the indigenous Jamaican species, Cinchona jamaicensis, in 1777.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31898
Species ID 6299
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share