Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aglaia eleagnoidea

Family Name: Meliaceae
Synonyms: Aglaia elaeagnoidea var. formosana, Aglaia formosana
Common Name: Coastal Boodyarra
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From India and Sri Lanka to southern China, southern Taiwan, New Guinea, Australia and the western Pacific.
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Aglaia elaeagnoidea is a shrub or small tree, up to 20 m.
Foliage Leaves is compound, about 6 – 30 cm long, and comprises of 1 – 3 pairs of leaflets. Leaflet is leathery, elliptic to slightly obovate shaped (5 – 12 cm long and 2 – 4.5 cm wide) with tapering or blunt tip and an asymmetric base.  Upper surface of leaflets is covered with pale orange-brown fringed scales. Such scales also occurs at the petiole, leaf axis, calyx, inflorescences and young branches.
Flowers Male inflorescence is longer (9 – 34 cm) compared to female inflorescence which is up to 12 cm long. Flower is about 3 mm diameter and comprises of 5 petals and 5 protruding anthers.
Fruits Fruit is slightly flattened globose shaped (1.5 cm in diameter), covered in dense orange-brown scales, like the branches. Fruit does not split open unless external force is exerted. Each fruit contains 1 – 2 seeds. Each seed is about 10 mm long and 6 mm wide, and completely covered in white fleshy aril.
Habitat It is found in disturbed evergreen deciduous forest below 200m altitude.  
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: White aril is edible and sweet tasting.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1407
Species ID 2700
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2021.
Share