Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Wrightia dubia

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Red Wrightia
Full Sun Moderate Water Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, able to grow up to about 3 - 6 m tall.
Foliage Green leaves, opposite arrangement, measuring about 5 - 25 cm long.
Flowers 5-petaled reddish-pink flowers, measuring about 2 - 4 cm wide, 5 stamens, petals tend to recurve as the flower ages. 
Etymology Genus Wrightia is named after Dr William Wright (1740 - 1827), who was a Scottish physician and botanist and who also identified the indigenous Jamaican species, Cinchona jamaicensis, in 1777. Species dubia means uncertain or doubtful.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1262
Species ID 2555
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 July 2022.
Share