Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus dubius Spreng.

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Common Name: Screw Pine, Giant Screwpine Palm
Full Sun Little Water Coastal Plant Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 3 m to 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South-East Asia, Australia (Queensland). 
Native Habitat Shoreline
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A dioecious, small shrubby tree. It can grow up to 3 to 10m tall. 
Roots It has thick prop roots. 
Foliage The leaves are broad and glossy green with a finely serrate leaf margin and a caudate leaf tip. The leaves are arranged in spiral. 
Fruits The fruit is a stalked, globose syncarp and measures 20 to 30cm in diameter. 
Habitat It can be found growing in coastal littoral areas such as beaches and limestone outcroppings. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Leaf
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks It can be grown in sandy loam. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Margin Serrulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Caudate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31913
Species ID 6315
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share