Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus tectorius Parkinson

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Common Name: Pandanus Palm, Screw Pine, Mengkuang Laut, Mengkuang Duri, Pandan Darat, Pandan, 露兜树
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Fragrant Plant Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 4 m to 14 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines to Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Coastal Cliff, Sandy Beach, Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a large, branching woody shrub or a small tree, up to 14 m tall.
Trunk Its trunk is covered with sharp conical prickles.
Roots It develops many prop and stilt roots from the bottom of the trunk or the side branches.
Foliage Its long, linear leaves are about 4-8 cm wide and 80-180 cm long, with numerous spines along the edges and the underside of the midrib. The leaves are pleated, having a 'V' cross-section, and are spirally arranged in clusters at the tips of the branches.
Flowers This species is dioecious, bearing male and female flowers on separate plants. The male flowers are small, white and fragrant, borne on a raceme which is subtended by a large, white bract. The female flowers are borne on a globose to subglobose flowering head.
Fruits Its oval-shaped fruit is a multiple fruit which resembles a pineapple, about 4-20 cm wide and 8-30 cm long. It ripens from green to orange. Each individual segment (or fruitlet), is a wedge-shaped drupe (sometimes also known as 'key') that is fibrous and buoyant.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or rooted stem cuttings.
Etymology Latin Pandanus, from the Malayan name 'pandang' which refers to the screw pine. Latin tectorius, referring to rooftops or growing on rooftops or tiles, a reference to which is unknown.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
Medicinal ( The young leaves are used to treat boils and other ailments in folk medicine.)
Timber & Products ( The trunks are used to build houses, ladders, hard pillows, vases, fish traps, and is also a source of glue for canoes. They can also be used as firewood, dyes and other handicraft.)
[Others]: The leaves are used as roof and wall thatches. They are also woven to make various handicraft items such as baskets, bags, mats, fans, and pillows.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing in large parks and gardens and also along roadsides for its attractive variegated leaves, orange fruits and fragrant flowers. The prop roots and fountain-form from the leaves also add variation to the landscape. It is also a highly versatile plant, being able to grow in dry soils as well as waterlogged areas. It is also resistant to salt sprays and saline soils.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Riverine, Pond / Lake / River, Marsh / Bog, Focal Plant
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden, Water Garden, Marsh Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water, Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Raceme, Compound Head / Capitulum

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1008
Species ID 5242
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share