Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb.

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Synonyms: Pandanus hasskarlii, Pandanus latifolius, Pandanus latifolius var. minor, Pandanus odorus
Common Name: Pandan, Fragrant Pandan, Scented Pandan, Screwpine, Fragrant Screwpine, Indonesian Screwpine, Pandan Rampeh, Pandan Wangi, Daun Pandan, 班兰
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous), Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m to 4.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution S.E.A.
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub (1 - 1.6 m tall) or small tree (2 - 4.5 m tall) depending on culture. Continual harvesting of the leaves from the shrub form will prevent it from developing into the tree form. 
Trunk The tree form of this species has an erect trunk with little to no branching (15 cm wide). The trunk produces thick aerial roots. 
Foliage Shrub leaves are linear with an entire leaf margin and acute apex (2 - 5 cm wide, 25 - 75 cm long). Leaves of the tree form are the same shape, but about twice the size (7 - 9 cm wide, 150 - 220 cm long). Leaves have a slightly pleated surface; a cross-section of the leaf is shaped like the letter "W" turned upside down. Leaves are spirally arranged. 
Flowers The female inflorescence has not been observed, while the male inflorescence is very rare and only found on the tree form of this species. The male inflorescence is a spike of flowers with a white spathe. 
Fruits This species has not been observed to produce fruits due to the lack of female inflorescences. 
Cultivation This species is easy-to-grow. It grows best on slopes with moist soil. To maintain the plant as a shrub, regularly harvest the leaves and water generously. This species is susceptible to the Pandanus mealybug (Laminococcus pandani). 
Etymology The genus name "Pandanus" is derived from a Malayan name, screw-pines. The species epithet "amaryllifolius" refers to how its leaves are similar to those of plants in the Amaryllis genus. It is derived from the Latin words "amaryllis" and "folius" meaning leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice : Juice extracted from leaves is used to add fragrance to various types of teas and desserts. Desserts include cakes and kueh. The leaves are not consumed, but are removed from the dish before serving. The chlorophyll pigments in the leaves will colour foods green. In Indonesia, rice is sometimes steamed in baskets made of the leaves. Thai people wrap the leaves around pieces of seasoned chicken and then fry them. In Southeast Asia, the leaves are often used to make small boxes or containers that can hold pudding or jellies. )
Medicinal ( Leaf infusions prepared in coconut oil is rubbed on the body to treat rheumatism. Other type of leaf infusions are thought to have a calming effect on restless individuals. The roots have a compound called 4-hydroxybenzoic acid which has potential as a treatment for diabetes. )
Cut - Dried Flower ( The leaves are sometimes weaved together to make baskets or used in potpourri.)
[Others]: Chemicals in the leaves, such as 2-acetyl-1-pyrroline is repellant to American and German cockroaches (Periplaneta americana and Blattella germanica, respectively). 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This species is often planted in home gardens in Southeast Asia as food colouring and flavouring. It is also grown for decorative purposes. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant (Leaves)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Diseases Pandanus mealybug (Laminococcus pandani)
Pest(s) Chewing Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Sucker

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Rarely

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1005
Species ID 2299
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 September 2021.
Share