Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kalanchoe luciae

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Paddle Plant
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular, Compact
Maximum Height 0.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent perennial with a rosette-like growth form up to 0.5 m tall.
Foliage Thick, smooth leaves are round to obovate (egg-shaped with narrow end connected to the stem) with a shallow notch in the leaf tip. The leaf edge becomes bright red under cool temperatures.
Flowers Light yellow, lightly scented flowers are urn-shaped with lance-shaped lobes.
Taxonomy This species is often misidentified in the horticultural trade as Kalanchoe thrysiflora.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Tip), Leaf Cutting, Sucker

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Urceolate / Urn-shaped
Flowering Habit Monocarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31918
Species ID 6320
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share