Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Piper crassipes Korth ex Miq.

Family Name: Piperaceae
Common Name: Sireh Murai
Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Herb or Spice Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a climber with swollen nodes. 
Foliage Leaves are leathery and heart-shaped (5 cm – 10 cm long) with short petioles (0.6 cm – 2 cm). 
Flowers Flowers are tiny and white, clustering densely together to form inflorescence. Inflorescence is pendulous (2.5 – 4 cm long) and cylindrical. Flower stalk is about 1 -2 cm long and hairy. 
Fruits Fruit is globose (about 5 – 7 mm diameter), ripening from green to orange-red. Fruits are attached by stipe (3 – 7 mm long) that is covered with small grayish hairs. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
[Others]: Dried fruit is believed to be able to treat cough, sinusitis, poor digestion and throat infection. 

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Unknown / Unselect
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Cordate)
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red

References

References Suwanphakdee, C., Simpson, D.A., Hodkinson T.R. & Chantaranothai P. (2020). A synopsis of Thai Piper (Piperaceae). Thai Forest Bulletin (Botany) 48(2): 145-183

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32010
Species ID 6412
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 February 2022.
Share