Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pandanus houlletii Carriere

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Common Name: Pandan Hutan, Mengkuang Hutan
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 2.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree or shrub up to 2.4 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are linear, tapering gradually to sharp points, coppery purple when young, dark green when mature, with very small spines, and 240 by 120 cm.
Flowers Its male inflorescence is 60 cm long or more.
Fruits Its female syncarp (fleshy compound fruit) is solitary, orange, and fleshy
Habitat It grows in lowland forests. It is found locally in the forests around MacRitchie Reservoir.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or division of the side shoots.
Etymology Latin pandanus, from the Malayan name pandan, for screw-pines (Pandanus species); Latin Houlletia, commemorating M. Houllet, the head gardener at the Jardin des Plantes, Paris
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Its fruit is soft and sweet-tasting, like a pineapple.)
[Others]: Its leaves are used to make mats.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be grown in parks and gardens under semi-shaded environments for its attractive purplish-brown young leaves and fountain-shaped form.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32038
Species ID 6443
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 February 2020.
Share