Back

Vanda miniata (Lindl.) L.M.Gardiner

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Ascocentrum miniatum (Lindl.) Schltr., Gastrochilus miniatus (Lindl.) Kuntze
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Biogeography

Native Distribution Jawa, Malaya and Sumatera. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A monopodial epiphyte, it can grow between 6 to 15cm tall. 
Foliage The leaves are linear, thick and fleshy and are arranged alternately along the stem. The leaves measure 8 to 12cm long and 1.5 to 2cm wide. 
Flowers The flowers are arranged on erect racemes and measure about 1.2cm long. The flower sepals, petals and lip is yellow to orange-red in colour. The prominent part of the flowers is the long spur which measures about 0.8cm long. The flower lip is tri-lobed, with small, erect and triangular side lobes. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32058
Species ID 6463
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share