Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cucurbita pepo 'Black Beauty'

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Zucchini, Courgette, Vegetable Marrow, Long Marrow, Garden Marrow
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.9 m to 1.2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This cultivar is an annual herb with a compact, open growth form. Although members of the species Cucurbita pepo are often vines, zucchini is typically produced by non-vining plants.
Foliage Large, dark green leaves sometimes have silvery spots and streaks at maturity.
Flowers Male and female flowers are produced on the same plant.
Fruits Smooth, glossy fruits are cylindrical with dark green to blackish green skin and white, firm flesh. The edible fruits are widely consumed as a vegetable in many countries. They are typically harvested before maturity when about 5 cm wide and 20 cm long for optimal taste. 
Taxonomy This cultivar was first sold in the USA in the 1920s. 
Cultivation There are many cultivars of Curcubita pepo which produce distinctly different types of squash. These cultivars may cross with one another to produce new types of offspring. Seeds can be sown individually 2.5 cm belowground. Alternatively, 6-8 seeds can be planted in a small mound and thinned to the strongest individual. Fruit are produced about 50 days after sowing. This cultivar is known to be easy-to-grow and produces an abundant harvest.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are widely consumed as a mild-flavoured vegetable which complements many types of sauces. The fruit, especially the skin, is rich in antioxidants such as carotenoids. The flowers can also be dipped in beer batter and deep-fried.)

Landscaping Features

Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32086
Species ID 6492
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 July 2020.
Share