Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cucurbita pepo [zucchini]

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Zucchini, Courgette
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bee Attracting Plants Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an annual herb with a compact, open growth form. Although members of the species Cucurbita pepo are often vines, zucchini is typically produced by non-vining plants.
Foliage Large leaves are palmately lobed and covered in prickly hairs.
Flowers Male and female flowers can be differentiated by the flower stalk: male flowers are borne on slender stems, while female flowers occur on stout stems.
Fruits The fruit, botanically classified as a pepo, is cylindrical and thin-skinned.
Cultivation There are many cultivars which produce distinctly different types of zucchini. These cultivars may cross with one another to produce new types of offspring. Seeds can be sown individually 2.5 cm belowground. Alternatively, 6-8 seeds can be planted in a small mound and thinned to the strongest individual. Seeds may take 4 to 10 days to germinate. Depending on the varieties, the plant may take 45 to 50 days to mature.
Etymology Courgette is the French word for zucchini. Zucchini is more commonly used in North America, while courgette is often used in the United Kingdom and France.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : It is a summer squash which is harvested before the fruit matures, as opposed to a winter squash which is allowed to mature before harvesting. The immature fruit is prepared as a cooked vegetable in a variety of ways, such as steaming, boiling and roasting. In Italy, the flowers are fried and stuffed with cheese.)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Potential Problems Zucchini plants are prone to powdery mildew and leaf diseases. Increase air circulation by providing plenty of room to grow and avoid wetting the leaves to reduce the likelihood of fungal and bacterial diseases.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33970
Species ID 8386
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 October 2020.
Share