Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Greeny Splendor'

Back

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Greeny Splendor'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Lady's Finger

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 1 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant with erect growth form.
Foliage Simple, palmately lobed leaves have an irregular, toothed leaf margin. The leaf blade bulges between veins, creating a bumpy, uneven surface. The petiole is long, cylindrical and sparsely covered in soft, white hairs. 
Flowers Large, cream-coloured flowers are funnel-shaped.
Fruit Conical, elongated fruits have smooth edges and are covered in soft, white hairs. Botanically known as capsules, they are green and fleshy when immature, later becoming dried at maturity and splitting open to release round seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable): The fruit is often consumed as a cooked vegetable. It can be prepared in a variety of ways, such as steaming, stir frying and boiling. When added to soups, it helps to thicken the broth. It contains few calories, but is rich in Vitamin C, calcium and iron.

Landscaping Features

Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type Dehiscent Dry Fruit , Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32110
Species ID 6516
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 February 2022.
Share