Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Star of David'

Back

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Star of David'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Lady's Finger, Okra

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32282
Species ID 6690
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 February 2022.
Share