Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus japonica 'Nagami'

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Nagami Kumquat, Oval Kumquat, Bullet Kumquat
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby, Compact
Maximum Height 3.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, shrubby tree up to 3.5 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, green leaves have a lighter-coloured underside.
Fruits Yellow-orange to red-orange fruits are ellipsoid to ovoid-ellipsoid (an intermediate shape between a rugby ball and an egg). They are 3.5-4.3 cm long and 2.3-2.9 cm wide. The fruit is divided into 4-5 segments and has 5-6 seeds.
Cultivation It is sensitive to zinc deficiency, producing smaller leaves and shorter internodes (length of stem between leaves) when zinc is lacking. It can be grown indoors if placed in a bright sunny location. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The entire fruit including the rind is consumed fresh or pickled and sometimes added to salads. The rind is sweet, while the pulp is sour. The fruits are also used to make candy, preserves, jellies. It is the most popular variety of kumquat and widely enjoyed in Asia and the USA. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Bumpy / Tuberculate
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Moderate (6-10)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32160
Species ID 6566
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share