Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Peperomia 'Eden Rosso'

Family Name: Piperaceae
Synonyms: Peperomia 'Rosso'
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Cool Climate Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent herb to 15cm tall
Foliage Leaves thick, succulent,  to 5cm long by 1.5cm wide, ovate, dark green above, venation distinct and deep set; under surface of leaves and petioles red. 
Flowers Inflorescence a spike 5-7cm long, greenish yellow. 
Cultivation This is a hybrid of  Peperomia mamorata x  metallica. The patented trade name for this hybrid is Peperomia 'Eden Rosso', but it is sold by many nurseries as Peperomia 'Rosso'. It has also been sold, erroneously, as Peperomia caperata 'Schumi Red', which is a plant with reddish purple, heart shaped leaves. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Planting Remarks This species prefers a cooler growing environment. Care must be taken not to allow the plants to sit in wet or soggy growing media as this will cause the succulent stems to rot 
Fertilizing Regular feeding with dilute liquid fertilizers is recommended
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32244
Species ID 6652
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share